Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Seven Real Estate complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth)(Amendment Act”) and has adopted a set of principles in its policy which is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles as amended in March 2014 (APPs).

Personal Information

Personal information is any information or opinion about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recording Seven Real Estate has in dealings with you. At Seven Real Estate we collect information relating to your telephone numbers, email address and home address. Depending on the nature of the transaction we may need to also obtain budgetary information to match the buyer to the property, and also financial accounts and tax file details to help finalise a property transaction. We generally do not collect information (such as medical, ethnic background, religious beliefs or sexual orientation) and would not do so without your consent.

Collecting your personal information

Seven Real Estate will collect your personal information for its own use in connection with property assignments. We will not sell or pass on your details to a third party.

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you express interest in renting, selling or buying a property. This information will be collected through registering your contact details online or when you directly contact one of our representatives via phone, fax or in person.

Use of Personal Information

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above.

The information we gather from your use of our website enables us to provide better services which are tailored to your needs.

Your personal information may be used in connection with property assignments and may include: an actual sale, auction or buying of a property; a negotiation of a lease and/or rental agreement.

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

vendors, auctioneers;

property developers;

an overseas entity – when doing so, we will use reasonable commercial endeavours to ensure that your personal information is not misused;

a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal information;

any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

Information is up-to-date

It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.